Mendez Fuel Holdings LLC et al v. 7-Eleven, Inc. et al
[…] the Franchise Relationship for an additional 30 days or until July 13, 2020. See June 11,
2020 Letter (DE# 74-9 at 2, 2/19/21). Thus, the offer to sell was made during the
Franchise Relationship. The SEIF Defendants have shown that the $8 million offer was
a bona fide offer because that was the price a third-party (Kendall) was willing to pay for
35
Case 1:20-cv-22984-JJO Document 108 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/09/2021 Page 36 of 51
the Property. See Schubert Depo at 18.
The Court further finds that the SEIF Defendants have shown that they complied
with the notice requirements of section 2804. Section 2804(a) states that:
(a) General requirements applicable to franchisor
Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise
relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or
such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or
such franchise relationship-(1) in the manner described in subsection (c); and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b), not less than 90
days prior to the date on which such termination or
nonrenewal takes effect.
15 U.S.C. § 2804(a) (emphasis added). Section 2804(c) provides that:
(c) Manner and form of notification
Notification under this section-(1) shall be in writing;
(2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to
the franchisee; and
(3) shall contain-(A) a statement of intention to terminate the
franchise or not to renew the franchise
relationship, together with the reasons therefor;
(B) the date on which such termination or
nonrenewal takes effect; and
(C) the summary statement prepared under
subsection (d).
Id. at § 2804(c). Subsection (d) refers to a summary prepared and published by the
Secretary of Energy in the Federal Register. Id. at § 2804(d).
36
Case 1:20-cv-22984-JJO Document 108 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/09/2021 Page 37 of 51
The Court finds that the March 10, 2020 Letter and the June 11, 2020 Letter met
all of the requirements of section 2804(c). The March 10, 2020 Letter and the June 11,
2020 Letter were served by certified mail, return receipt requested. See March 10, 2020
Letter (DE# 74-4, 2/19/21); June 11, 2020 Letter (DE# 74-9, 2/19/21). Moreover, both
documents indicated the SEIF Defendants’ intent not to renew the Franchise
Relationship, contained an effective date for the non-renewal and attached the PMPA
Summary Statement prepared by the Department of Energy. Id. Accordingly, the SEIF
Defendants are entitled to summary judgment in their favor on Count II of the
Complaint.
b.