King v. Carlton
[…] Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 2751, 2760 (2014). The RFRA prohibits
the “government” from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the “government” can “demonstrate[]
that application of the burden to the person–(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b). The statute explicitly provides a cause of action against the
“government” for “appropriate relief.” Id. § 2000bb-1(c). “Government” is defined as “includ[ing]
a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of
law) of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb-2(1).
The RFRA “prohibits ‘[g]overnment’ from [substantially burden[ing]’ a person’s exercise
of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability unless the government
can demonstrate the burden ‘(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’” City of Boerne v.
Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-516 (1997) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.; brackets in original).
Thus, the plain language of the RFRA establishes that a plaintiff may bring claims for “appropriate