Casa Express Corp v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Properties, and the findings in the Luis Report failed to provide a necessary link between the
misappropriated Funds and the Properties.
14
45
Case No. 21-cv-23103-BLOOM/Torres
unblocked by OFAC. Consequently, Casa has failed to demonstrate that the Order was clearly
erroneous or contrary to law on this issue.
Finally, the Court finds Casa’s argument that the injunction standard to discharge a notice
of lis pendens must apply is without merit. Casa moved for the extension of lis pendens pursuant
to Fla. Stat. § 48.23(2). ECF No. [222] at 2, 4. In its Response, Casa argued Fla. Stat. § 48.23(3)
applies to the discharge of notices of lis pendens not “founded on a duly recorded instrument or
on a lien” such that “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the
court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” ECF No. [257] at 11-12. 15 Notwithstanding the other
deficiencies already addressed in Casa’s appeal, this argument requires Casa to satisfy all elements
of a preliminary injunction. Based on this Omnibus Order, Casa cannot demonstrate “a substantial