Casa Express Corp v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
[…] Lovati et al. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, No. 19- cv-4796-ALC (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2020); ECF No. [32-1] at 25. As such, Casa Express is authorized to serve Venezuela through diplomatic channels pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4). The Court recognizes that Section 1608 “mandate[s] strict adherence to its terms, not merely substantial compliance.” Finamar Investors Inc. v. Republic of Tadjikistan, 889 F. Supp. 114, 117 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). Section 1608(a)(4) provides that service on a foreign state shall be made: [B]y sending two copies of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the Secretary of State in Washington, District of Columbia, to the attention of the Director of Special Consular Services—and the Secretary shall transmit one copy of the papers through diplomatic channels to the foreign state and shall send to the clerk of the court a certified copy of the diplomatic note indicating when the papers were transmitted. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(4). In this post-judgment supplementary proceeding, there is no “complaint” and a summons has not been issued to Venezuela.