G.F.B. Enterprises, LLC v. Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A., Inc.
[…] dismiss the Complaint.
LEGAL STANDARD
“To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter,
accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556
U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). When
evaluating a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the court must accept well-pleaded factual
allegations as true and draw all inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Smith v. United States, 873
F.3d 1348, 1351 (11th Cir. 2017).
ANALYSIS
Under section 320.696 of the Florida Statutes, a licensee must compensate a motor vehicle
dealer for parts used when performing certain work related to the licensee’s products. Fla. Stat. §
Page 2 of 4
320.696(3)(a). This compensation “may be an agreed percentage markup over the licensee’s
dealer cost.” Id. A dealer may request a compensation increase in writing, and if the licensee and
dealer do not reach an agreement within thirty days of the dealer’s written request, compensation
is set at the greater of the Repair Order Markup Percentage, the MSRP, and the Financial Statement
Markup Percentage. Id. The Repair Order Markup Percentage is determined by calculating
[t]he dealer’s arithmetical mean percentage markup over dealer cost
for all parts charged by the dealer in 50 consecutive retail customer
repairs made by the dealer within a 3-month period before the
dealer’s written request for a change in reimbursement pursuant to
this section, or all of the retail customer repair orders over that
3-month period if there are fewer than 50 retail customer repair
orders in that period.
Id. § 320.696(3)(a)1. The statute provides that certain parts, however, are excluded when
calculating the Repair Order Markup Percentage. Id. § 320.696(3)(b). The MSRP is “[t]he
licensee’s highest suggested retail or list price for the parts.” Id. § 320.696(3)(a)2. Finally, the
Financial Statement Markup Percentage is derived by calculating “the average of [a] dealer’s gross
profit percentage in the dealer’s financial statements for the 2 months preceding the dealer’s
request.” Id. § 320.696(3)(a)3. TMS argues GFB cannot state a claim for relief because “Kendall
and West Kendall did not compute their submitted markup calculations in compliance with” the
statute because GFB relied on repair orders containing parts that should have been excluded from
the calculation.