Healthcare Ally Management of California, LLC v. Unitedhealthcare Services, Inc.
[…] HAMOC doesn’t object to this request and, in any event, doesn’t deny UHC’s assertion that it (HAMOC) isn’t a registered debt collector in Florida. See generally Response. So, we’ll agree to take judicial notice of these records. 4 5 of consumer collection agencies within the state” and to curb “a series of abuses in the area of debtorcreditor relations.” LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1190 (11th Cir. 2010) (cleaned up). Both statutes require debt collectors to register with the State of Florida before conducting their debtcollection business in this state. See FLA. STAT. § 559.544(1) (“No person shall engage in business in this state as a commercial collection agency, as defined in this part, or continue to do business in this state as a commercial collection agency, without first registering in accordance with this part and thereafter maintaining such registration.”); id. § 559.553(1) (“A person may not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.”); see also