Healthcare Ally Management of California, LLC v. Unitedhealthcare Services, Inc.
[…] But the defendants never tried to collect money from Hood or Kantz (natural persons) to satisfy their obligations to Flex Yield. Instead, the defendants bought First Bank’s right to repayment, secured title to the condominium, and facilitated foreclosure. All of this was part of an attempt to collect payment on Flex Yield's obligation to First Bank. No natural person, no FDCPA protection.”). And the Commercial Act likewise doesn’t apply to HAMOC. That statute governs collection agencies that are “in the business of soliciting [or collecting] commercial claims[.]” FLA. STAT. § 559.543(2). A “commercial claim” is defined as “any obligation for the payment of money or its equivalent arising out of a transaction wherein credit has been offered or extended to any person, and the money, property, or service which was the subject of the transaction was primarily for commercial purposes and not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[.]” Id. § 559.543(1). As far as we can tell, no court—state or federal—has had occasion to decide whether a health insurance company’s debt constitutes a “commercial claim” under this Florida law.