Healthcare Ally Management of California, LLC v. Unitedhealthcare Services, Inc.
[…] LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1190 (11th Cir. 2010) (cleaned up). Both statutes require debt collectors to register with the State of Florida before conducting their debtcollection business in this state. See FLA. STAT. § 559.544(1) (“No person shall engage in business in this state as a commercial collection agency, as defined in this part, or continue to do business in this state as a commercial collection agency, without first registering in accordance with this part and thereafter maintaining such registration.”); id. § 559.553(1) (“A person may not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.”); see also LeBlanc, 601 F.3d at 1197 (holding that the defendant had to comply with the Consumer Act’s registration requirements because its “business activities clearly involve ‘collecting or attempting to collect consumer debt’ from debtors located within Florida by means of interstate