Rooney v. Mercedes Benz Financial Services
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Rule 4(e)(1) states in turn that service may be effected by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). The district court is in Florida. In relevant part, Florida Statutes § 48.081 provides that: (1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served: (a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation; (b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or (d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state. (2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or agents in this state, service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state. Alternatively, service can also be effected on a designated agent under § 48.091. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3).