Daley v. Trans Union LLC
[…] Arrington v. Green, 757 F. App’x 796, 797 5 Case No. 23-cv-24329-BLOOM/Torres (11th Cir. 2018) (quoting Vibe Micro, Inc. v, 878 F.3d at 1295). Shotgun pleadings are improper because they “fail to one degree or another . . . to give the defendants adequate notice of the claims against them and the grounds upon which each claim rests.” Weiland v. Palm Beach Cnty. Sheriff’s Off., 792 F.3d 1313, 1323 (11th Cir. 2015). Construing the Complaint liberally, Plaintiff is suing only Defendant for one count of violating the Fair Credit Reporting Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (“[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”). However, Plaintiff lumps into that count four instances in which he notified Defendant of inaccuracies in his credit report, rather than claiming four counts of § 1681e(b) violations.