Wausau Underwriters Insurance Company et al v. Danfoss, LLC
[…] exhaust administrative remedies for challenging the calculation of premiums.
1)
Florida Law
Florida statutory law sets forth the method of determining and fixing rates for workers’
compensation and employer’s liability insurance. See FLA. STAT. § 627.072. Florida statutory
law also requires every insurer to file, with the Florida Department of Financial Services, a
manual setting forth the insurer’s “classifications, rules, and rates, and every rating plan, and
every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.” FLA. STAT. § 627.091(1).
However, the insurer may satisfy this obligation by “becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a
5
licensed rating organization which makes such filings[.]” FLA. STAT. § 627.091. The NCCI “has
operated the only rating organization in the State of Florida for several decades,” and “has filed
on behalf of its member carriers the Florida rates and rules contained in its Basic Manual for