S.A.S.B. Corporation v. Concordia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] play and substantial justice.” Future Tech. Today, Inc. v. OSF Healthcare Sys., 218 F.3d 1247,
1249 (11th Cir.2000) (per curiam) (citing Sculptchair, 94 F.3d at 626); see also Int'l Shoe Co. v.
Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945).
Florida's long-arm statute provides for both specific and general personal jurisdiction.
Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2). Specific personal jurisdiction refers to the Court's jurisdiction over a
nonresident defendant if the asserted cause of action “arises from” that defendant's actions within
the forum. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1); Melgarejo v. Pycsa Panama, S.A., 537 F. App'x 852, 854 (11th
Cir. 2013). General personal jurisdiction refers to the Court's jurisdiction over nonresident
defendants who are “engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether
such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, [and] whether or not the claim arises
from that activity.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2); Consol. Dev. Corp. v. Sherritt, Inc., 216 F.3d 1286,
1292 (11th Cir. 2000).
Florida law determines the application of the long-arm statute. Louis Vuitton Malletier,
S.A. v. Mosseri, 736 F.3d 1339, 1352 (11 th Cir. 2013) (citing United Techs. Corp. v. Mazer,