Grady v. United States Government et al
[…] Intelligence Act (FISA) or the USA Patriot Act he claims were violated, Plaintiff, in conclusory
fashion, alleges that the government Defendants violated the statutes by surveilling him
electronically without a warrant and issuing a National Security Letter against him. See Compl.
at ¶¶ 99, 100. While FISA does contain a waiver of sovereign immunity that allows a person who
is aggrieved by a willful violation of certain FISA provisions to sue the United States for money
damages, it provides specific procedures with which the aggrieved person must comply. See 18
U.S.C. § 2712. An aggrieved person may commence an action in district court “only after a
claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal
Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code.” Id. Plaintiff does not specify
which of the agencies he is suing allegedly violated FISA. Nevertheless, none of the agencies
received a claim from Plaintiff related to the alleged conduct at issue in this lawsuit. Therefore,