Great Divide Insurance Company v. Amerisure Insurance Company et al
[…] Great Divide seeks indemnity only for the negligence caused by Drawdy. W. Waterproofing,
500 So. 2d at 162. The Subcontract contains an indemnification clause which states that Drawdy
“expressly agrees to indemnify and save harmless Aventura Corp. and owner for all claims,
demand, suits, costs or expenses because of bodily injury, sickness or diseases sustained by any
11
person(s) including his employees or damage to property arising out of his operations, work or
materials under this Subcontract agreement.” 78-2 at 4 (emphasis added).
Section 725.06 reads:
Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with, or any
guarantee of or in connection with, any construction, . . . wherein any party
referred to herein promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the
agreement, contract, or guarantee for liability for damages to persons or property
caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee
arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable
unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the
indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract
and is part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any.
Fla. Stat. § 725.06 (emphasis added). The indemnity provision does not contain a monetary
limitation on the indemnification.
There is record evidence that Aventura’s construction error in placing gasoline tanks too