Salem v. City of Port St. Lucie
[…] FLA. ADMIN. CODE r. 11B-27.00212(14)(e) (“In the event a law enforcement officer is injured in the line of duty or has a chronic illness and fails to meet this standard by June 30 of a reporting years, the agency administrator or designee shall complete the Injury of Illness Exemption for the Firearms Law Enforcement Officer Qualification Standard form CJSTC-86B.”). In addition, Florida law provides a general procedure for seeking a waiver or variance from any rule. See FLA. STAT. § 120.542(2) (2010) (“Variances and waivers shall be granted when . . . application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.”). 9 FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(3) “The Court need consider only the cited materials.” 10 A fact must be supported by “citing to particular parts of materials in the record.” Local Rule 56(c)(1). 11 Material facts “shall be supported by a specific citation.”