United States of America v. Faulkner et al
[…] that federal tax liens may attach to property that cannot be unilaterally alienated.”) 7
Although Florida’s property laws protect properties held as tenancy by the entireties
from creditors of only one spouse, state law protections do not shield tenancy by the
entireties property from collection of federal tax debts of only one spouse.
Accordingly, Daniel Faulkner’s argument that FUFTA cannot be used to attempt to
avoid or set aside Ronald Faulkner’s transfer of his interest in Property 1 to his wife is
rejected. United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 701 (1983).
FUFTA, Florida Statutes § 726.105(1)(a), provides in pertinent part:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to
a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made
the transfer or incurred the obligation ... With actual intent8 to
hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;” or (b) Without
receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation, and the debtor:
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed
that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as
they became due.