Poindexter v. Zacharzewski et al
[…] liability of the settlor. Such claims and causes of action against the settlor shall
be presented and enforced against the settlor’s estate as provided in part VII of
chapter 733, and the personal representative of the settlor's estate may obtain
payment from the trustee of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) as provided in ss.
733.607(2), 733.707(3), and 736.05053.
Fla. Stat. § 736.1014(1) (emphasis added). In response, Plaintiffs take the position that they can
bring a claim against the trust under Michigan law, but the specific law that Plaintiffs cite—
Section 700.7605 of the Michigan Trust Code—does not apply in this case. Specifically, Section
700.7605(1) states:
The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the
settlor’s mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with
another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is
subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor’s property
subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following
expenses, claims, and allowances:
(a) The administration expenses of the settlor’s estate.
(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor,
including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
(emphasis added).
Thus, on its face, the statute above only applies to: (1) administration
expenses of the settlor’s estate, (2) enforceable claims of a creditor, and (3) homestead, family,
and exempt property allowances. See id. It is clear from Plaintiffs’ Complaints that they are not
involved in the administration of Mr. Roney’s estate, such that they could receive compensation
for administering the estate. Plaintiffs cannot seek any homestead, family, or exempt property
4
allowances.