Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] That statute makes it a first-degree felony for “[a]ny person” to “willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, [to] damage[s] or cause[] to be damaged (a) [a]ny dwelling, whether occupied or not, or its contents.” Fla. Stat. 10 CASE NO. 21-14017-CIV-CANNON/Maynard § 806.01(1)(a). The statute does not further define the offense [see ECF No. 9 p. 21]. The statute also contains a second-degree variety criminalizing an arson of a structure where the defendant lacks reasonable grounds to believe such structure is occupied by a human being. Id. § 806.01(2). Petitioner was convicted in Count 2 for arson causing great bodily harm, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 806.031(2). Under that statute, “[a] person who perpetrates any arson that results in great bodily harm . . . to a firefighter or any other person, regardless of intent or lack of intent to cause such harm, is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” Id. § 806.031(2).