Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Stat. § 806.031(3) provided “clear and unambiguous” legislative intent in favor of imposing separate sentences in this context [ECF No. 1-12 pp. 3–4]. There is significant reason to question this conclusion. As reflected above, Fla. Stat. § 806.031 is the arson causing great bodily harm statute. That statute says, as relevant here, that a person who perpetrates “any arson” resulting in great bodily harm, regardless of intent, is guilty of arson causing great bodily harm. Fla. Stat. § 806.031. Section 806.031(3) then goes on to say—and this is the provision on which the post-conviction court relied to find clear intent—that “[u]pon conviction and adjudication of guilt, a person may be sentenced separately, pursuant to s. 775.021(4), for any violation of this section and for any arson committed during the same criminal episode.” Id. § 806.031(3). The post-conviction court’s analysis seems to stop there, finding clear legislative intent in favor of separate sentences. But the plain text of Fla. Stat. § 806.031(3) expressly (and without qualification) incorporates the separate-sentence provision in Fla.