Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Id.; United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993). As relevant here, in the case of two crimes deemed a greater and a lesser included offense, “the lesser offense . . . requires no proof beyond that which is required for conviction of the greater.” Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 168 (1977). “The greater offense is therefore by definition the same for purposes of double jeopardy as any lesser offense included in it.” Id. B. Relevant Florida Statutory Background Petitioner was convicted in Count 1 for first-degree arson, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 806.01(1)(a). That statute makes it a first-degree felony for “[a]ny person” to “willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, [to] damage[s] or cause[] to be damaged (a) [a]ny dwelling, whether occupied or not, or its contents.” Fla. Stat. 10 CASE NO. 21-14017-CIV-CANNON/Maynard § 806.01(1)(a). The statute does not further define the offense [see ECF No. 9 p. 21].