Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] A conviction for any arson, however, is not necessary for a conviction under this section. Id. § 806.031(3). Section 806.031(3), given its internal cross reference, takes us to the “rules of construction” for Florida crimes as delineated in Fla. Stat. § 775.021(4). Id. § 775.021. That statute provides, in part, as follows: (4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial. (b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are: 1. 2. Offenses which require identical elements of proof. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute. 11 CASE NO. 21-14017-CIV-CANNON/Maynard 3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense. Id.§ 775.021(4)(a)–(b). As a final point, the only two arson statutes in Florida’s criminal code are the statutes referenced here—Fla. Stat. § 806.01 and Fla. Stat. § 806.031 [see ECF No. 9 p. 21 (explaining that common law arson was superseded by statute)]. See Fla.