Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Stat. § 806.031(3) evidenced clear legislative intent in favor of consecutive sentences, thus apparently obviating the need for the same elements test under Blockburger [ECF No. 1-2 pp. 3–4]. The substance of the post-conviction court’s rationale is reproduced below: The prevailing standard for determining the constitutionality of multiple convictions for offenses arising from the same criminal transaction is whether the Legislature “intended to authorize separate punishments for the two crimes.” M.P. v. State, 682 So. 2d 79, 81 (Fla. 1996). Section 806.031(3), Florida Statutes, provides that: Upon conviction and adjudication of guilt a person may be sentenced separately, pursuant to s. 775.021(4), for any violation of this section and for any arson committed during the same criminal episode. § 806.031(3), Fla. Stat. The legislative intent is clear and unambiguous. Furthermore, this issue was raised on direct appeal and the conviction was affirmed. Additionally, the due process claim should’ve been brought on appeal. Therefore, the Defendant is not entitled to relief.