Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] None of these arguments moves the needle in favor of Respondent’s position. The Court thus returns to the fundamental question: did the postconviction court in Petitioner’s case unreasonably apply federal law by concluding, based on Fla. Stat. § 806.031(3), that no Blockburger test was necessary because the Florida legislature clearly authorized cumulative punishments? Although weak, there are plausible reasons to suggest that it did not. First, as the Report indicates, Fla. Stat. § 806.031(3) does appear to contemplate separate sentences in some form. As noted, the statute provides that “a person may be sentenced separately, pursuant to s. 775.021(4) for any violation of this section and for any arson committed during the same criminal episode.” Fla. Stat. § 806.031(3) (emphasis added).