Haas v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Rather, “[r]easonably clear, in the due process context means simply that the people must be informed as to what the State commands or forbids so that a person of ordinary intelligence can gear his behavior accordingly.” Chad v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 66 F. Supp. 2d 1242, 1245 (S.D. Fla. 1998) (citing Lanzetta v. New Jersey, 306 U.S. 451, 453 (1939)). Section 782.07(1) of the Florida Statutes defines manslaughter as the “killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification . . . and in cases where such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder[.]” Fla. Stat. 782.07(1); Stockton v. State, 544 So. 2d 1006, 1007–08 (Fla. 1989). Florida courts have held that traditional manslaughter is appropriately punished based on the number of victims rather than the number of acts which led to the deaths. See Bautista v.