Girard v. Baxter et al
[…] Finally, Defendant Thomas Baxter has failed to establish a basis for requiring a more definite statement of this claim. 1. The Civil Theft Count Should Not Be Dismissed For Failure To Comply w ith the Pre-Suit Notice Requirement of Florida's Civil Theft Statute Count II of the Second Amended Complaint should not be dismissed for failure to 22 comply with the presuit notice of the Florida civil theft statute, Fla. Stat. § 772.11, which states, in pertinent part, "before filing an action for damages under this section, the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section." Initially, Count II properly alleges that Plaintiff has served Defendants with the required presuit notice (DE # 9 at 5, 15-16, ¶¶28, 98-100).