Fox et al v. Sunset Waverunner Tours, Inc. et al
[…] Consequently, it
was clear that the defendant there violated the Florida statutes designed to protect
boater safety and prevent collisions.
The Tassinari Court noted that the federal maritime law’s unique version of
negligence per se is embodied in what is sometimes called the “Pennsylvania Rule.” Id.
(citing Superior Const. Co., Inc. v. Brock, 445 F.3d 1334, 1340 (11th Cir. 2006)). As
explained by the Eleventh Circuit in Superior Construction (and as referenced in
Tassinari), “[u]nder the Pennsylvania Rule, when a ship at the time of an allision3 is in
2
Florida Statute § 327.39, entitled “personal watercraft regulated,” provides, in
pertinent part, in subsection (6)(b)(1), that “it is unlawful for the owner of any leased,
hired, or rented personal watercraft, or any person having charge over or control of a
leased, hired, or rented personal watercraft, to authorize or knowingly permit the
watercraft to be operated by any person who has not received instruction in the safe
handling of personal watercraft, in compliance with rules established by the
commission.”
3
An allision is a collision between a moving vessel and a stationary object.
18
actual violation of a statutory rule intended to prevent allisions, it is no more than a
reasonable presumption that the fault, if not the sole cause, was at least a contributory