Fox et al v. Sunset Waverunner Tours, Inc. et al
[…] moving party, or evidence that is merely colorable or not significantly probative is not
enough to defeat a properly supported summary judgment motion. Id.; see also Mayfield
v. Patterson Pump Co., 101 F.3d 1371, 1376 (11th Cir. 1996) (conclusory allegations and
conjecture cannot be the basis for denying summary judgment).
Plaintiffs allege that Sunset Tours and/or its employees/agents negligently
failed to provide Plaintiffs with adequate education and training necessary for
the safe operation of the rented PWC at the time of the accident in violation of
Florida Statute § 327.54. Florida Statute § 327.54 states in part:
(1) A livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent a vessel to any
person: . . .
(e) When the vessel is equipped with a motor of 10 horsepower1 or
greater, unless the livery provides prerental or preride instruction
that includes, but need not be limited to:
1. Operational characteristics of the vessel to be rented.
2. Safe vessel operation and vessel right‐of‐way.
3. The responsibility of the vessel operator for the safe and
proper operation of the vessel.
4. Local characteristics of the waterway where the vessel will be
operated.
1
Sunset Tours concedes that the WaveRunner at issue was equipped with a motor
of 10 horsepower or more. [ECF No. 52‐1, p. 9].
16
(4)(b) A livery may not knowingly lease, hire, or rent a personal
watercraft to any person who has not received instruction in the safe
handling of personal watercraft, in compliance with rules established by
the commission pursuant to chapter 120.
(c) Any person receiving instruction in the safe handling of personal
watercraft pursuant to a program established by rule of the
commission must provide the livery with a written statement attesting to
the same.
Because Sunset Tours focuses on the release language and both sides urge
contrary views on whether § 327.54 was followed, it is appropriate to discuss how the
general rule governing releases is modified when a violation of a safety statute is
involved in the case.