Stefan v. Singer Island Condominiums, Ltd. et al
[…] The court held that "there is nothing misleading" about the purchase agreement's reference to the "minimum rate promulgated by the Florida Department of Insurance."Id. at 8. Additionally, in Infinity Global, the court dismissed the plaintiff's claim that he was "misled by the written contract into believing that the rate charged by [Defendant's] affiliated business is the bare minimum available charge as allowed by Department of Insurance." Id. at *3. As the Court held in Dolphin, First, it appears that Florida in fact continues to regulate title insurance rates. See Fla.. Stat. § 627.782(1) (requiring the Florida Insurance Commission to "adopt a rule specifying the premium to be charged in this state by title insurers for the respective types of title insurance contracts." The case relied upon by plaintiff for the proposition that § 627.782 is no longer legally operative, Chicago Title Ins. Co. V. Butler, 770 So.2d 1210 (Fla. 2000), did not affect the statute requiring the Florida Insurance Commission to specify title insurance premiums.