Stefan v. Singer Island Condominiums, Ltd. et al
[…] Hence, Plaintiff's claim in Count I, that Paragraph 11 of the contracts include fraudulent and misleading statements with regard to cost of title insurance, in violation of § 1703(a)(2)(A), (B) and (C) is hereby DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. Count 2: The Florida Condominium Act (i). § 718.506 - title insurance Count II of the Amended Complaint alleges that Paragraph 11 of both Contracts include fraudulent and misleading statements with regard to cost of title insurance in violation of § 718.506, Fla. Stat. This statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items required as exhibits to a prospectus, brochures, and newspaper advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction. As explained above, there was nothing misleading about the agreement's reference to the "minimum rate promulgated by the Florida Department of Insurance." See Dolphin, Case No. 0780241 at *7-8; Infinity Global, 2008 WL 1711535. Additionally, the statutory language of § 718.506 requires reliance. See Fla. Stat. § 718.506(1) ("Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading . . . ") (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not allege that he relied on the allegedly misleading statement about title insurance in signing the contract. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim in Count II alleging violation of § 718.506, Fla.