Stefan v. Singer Island Condominiums, Ltd. et al
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 69-71.) However, only management contracts that are "proposed or existing" must be disclosed in the prospectus. See § 718.504(11)(e). Here, Plaintiff does not allege that the management contract was proposed or in existing at the time the prospectus was presented. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim in Count II, alleging a violation of § 718.504(11), Fla. Stat. for failure to include a copy of the management contract in the prospectus, is hereby DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE with leave to amend. Plaintiff also alleges that he had the right under Florida Statute § 718.503(1)(b)13 to § 718.503(1)(b) states, in pertinent part: (b) Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.--Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section. The developer may not close for 15 days following the execution of the agreement and delivery of the documents to the buyer as evidenced by a signed 25 13 rescind the Revised Contract within fifteen days of his receipt of the management contract. (Am. Compl. ¶ 68, 77.) Defendants move to dismiss, arguing that the management contract does not constitute a material and adverse change.