Stefan v. Singer Island Condominiums, Ltd. et al
[…] See Response at 11-12. Defendant appears to rely on § 703(1)(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that all contracts for the sale of a condominium unit shall contain the following language: THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER. Defendant's argument is misplaced. The plain language of § 718.503(1)(b) does not restrict the 15-day rescission period to a material amendment.14 Rather, § 718.503(1)(b) states that "[t]he contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this receipt for documents unless the buyer is informed in the 15-day voidability period and agrees to close prior to the expiration of the 15 days. The developer shall retain in his or her records a separate agreement signed by the buyer as proof of the buyer's agreement to close prior to the expiration of said voidability period. Said proof shall be retained for a period of 5 years after the date of the closing of the transaction. The documents to be delivered to the prospective buyer are the prospectus or disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to the provisions of s. 718.504, or, if not, then copies of the following which are applicable: 5. The management contract, maintenance contract, and other contracts for management of the association and operation of the condominium and facilities used by the unit owners having a service term in excess of 1 year, and any management contracts that are renewable. (emphasis added). Even if Plaintiff was required to allege that the late-supplied management contract was a material adverse amendment, Plaintiff meets that burden in the Amended Complaint. Plaintiff alleges that failure to provide the management contract was prejudicial to Plaintiff. (Am.