Zurich American Insurance Company v. Hi-Mar Specialty Chemicals, L.L.C.
[…] Horowitz v. Laske, 855 So.2d 169, 173 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003); citing Florida Patient's Compensation Fund v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 559 So.2d 195, 197 (Fla.1990). Accordingly, Count III, common law contribution, is hereby dismissed without prejudice to amend if it is later determined that some law other than Florida law is applicable to the instant case. In Count II, Hi-Mar seeks statutory contribution from BASF pursuant to Florida Statute § 768.31. Statutory contribution is restricted to tort claims. See § 768.31(2)(a) (restricting the right to contribution to "when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs Zurich and Mapei have brought both contract-based and tort-based claims against Hi-Mar.