Sykes v. M/V Osprey et al
[…] See EEOC, 213 F.3d at 621 (finding that the district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding costs where the request was unchallenged). Fees for Service of Summons and Subpoena Plaintiff next seeks costs in the amount of two thousand thirty dollars ($2,030.00) for 3 service of process. (DE 103, exh. B). Plaintiff's invoices show that he paid thirty dollars ($30.00) to Professional Process Servers for service on the registered corporate agent for Osprey 55, LLC, and two thousand dollars to the United States Marshal in connection with the arrest of the vessel. (DE 103, exh. B, pgs. 6-10). Such costs are permitted by statute. See EEOC, 213 F.3d at 624; 28 U.S.C.§ 1921(a)(1)(A) (2009) (providing that the court may tax as costs fees of the marshal for "[s]erving a writ of possession, partition, execution, attachment in rem, or libel in admiralty, warrant, attachment, summons, complaints, or any other writ, order or process in any case or proceeding."); 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(B), (G), (H) (2009) (providing that the court may tax as costs fees of the marshal for serving subpoenas for witnesses, and that the court may tax as costs necessary travel, including mileage, and overtime expenses incurred by deputy marshals in the course of serving