Harrison et al v. Doe #1 et al
[…] Defendants seek responses to Interrogatory 6 and Request for Production Nos. 10, 11, 12 and 13. Plaintiffs argue that the information is not discoverable because of Florida Statutes §§ 90.503 (psychotherapist/patient privilege) and 395.3025(4) (medical record confidentiality) as well as the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Plaintiffs also suggest that this Court consider appointing a guardian ad litem to protect the minor's interests. Psychotherapist and Patient Privilege Section 90.503 states that a patient can "refuse to disclose, and [] prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition ... between the patient and psychotherapist ... This privilege includes any diagnosis made, any advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship." Fla. Stat. § 90.503(2). The patient, his guardian and his psychotherapist can each claim the privilege on the patient's behalf. Fla. Stat. § 90.503(3)(a)-(b), (c). There is no privilege "for communications relevant to an issue of mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his [] claim or defense[.]" Fla. Stat. § 90.503(4)(c)(emphasis added). When someone other than the patient puts the patient's emotional or mental condition at issue, the exception in §90.5034(c) does not apply.1 Arias v. Urban, 595 So.2d 230, 232 (Fla. 3rd D.C.A. 1992); Hannon v.