Pretka et al v. Kolter City Plaza II, Inc.
[…] ...
4) Beginning on the first page of the text (not including the summary and index), a
description of the condominium, including, but not limited to, the following information:
...
(b) A description of the condominium property, including, without limitation:
...
3. The estimated latest date of completion of constructing, finishing, and equipping. In lieu
of a date, the description shall include a statement that the estimated date of completion of
the condominium is in the purchase agreement and a reference to the article or paragraph
containing that information.
Florida Statute § 718.504. (emphasis added)
Florida Statute § 718.503 provides in relevant part:
(1) Developer disclosure.-(a) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for
an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
6
1. Contain the following legend in conspicuous type: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE
BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO
CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS
AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER, AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF ALL OF THE ITEMS
REQUIRED TO BE DELIVERED TO HIM OR HER BY THE DEVELOPER UNDER
SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES. THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY
BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO
CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER
OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING
IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER. ANY PURPORTED WAIVER OF
THESE VOIDABILITY RIGHTS SHALL BE OF NO EFFECT. BUYER MAY EXTEND
THE TIME FOR CLOSING FOR A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 15 DAYS AFTER
THE BUYER HAS RECEIVED ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED. BUYER'S RIGHT TO
VOID THIS AGREEMENT SHALL TERMINATE AT CLOSING. FIGURES
CONTAINED IN ANY BUDGET DELIVERED TO THE BUYER PREPARED IN
ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDOMINIUM ACT ARE ESTIMATES ONLY AND
REPRESENT AN APPROXIMATION OF FUTURE EXPENSES BASED ON FACTS
AND CIRCUMSTANCES EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE PREPARATION OF THE
BUDGET BY THE DEVELOPER. ACTUAL COSTS OF SUCH ITEMS MAY EXCEED
THE ESTIMATED COSTS. SUCH CHANGES IN COST DO NOT CONSTITUTE
MATERIAL ADVERSE CHANGES IN THE OFFERING.
Florida Statute § 718.503. (emphasis added)
The Florida Administrative Code Rule 61B-18.001 states in part:
(3) At the time amendments are delivered to purchasers or lessees, pursuant to Rule
61B-17.006, F.A.C., the developer shall provide to those who have not closed a written