Houman v. Lewis et al
[…] The purposes of the Check Act, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5001, are: 1) to facilitate check truncation by authorizing substitute checks; 2) to foster innovation in the check collection system without mandating receipt of checks in electronic form; and 3) to improve the overall efficiency of the Nation's payment systems. Essentially, the Check Act eliminates a bank's need to further handle "paper"checks by allowing it to convert the checks into digital "substitutes." Under 12 U.S.C. § 5003(b), "[a] substitute check shall be the legal equivalent of the original check for all The EFAA applies to "depository institution[s]" as that term is defined in 12 U.S.C. § 4001(12). For simplicity, the term "bank" will be used instead. 4 3 purposes, including any provision of any Federal or State law, and for all persons if the substitute check [meets specified standards]."