Willis v. Menotte et al
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 4975. The bankruptcy court correctly applied both bankruptcy and tax law in arriving at its conclusions. In its analysis, the bankruptcy court first considered whether Willis was a "disqualified person" under 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(2). (See Order I at 21-22). Because Willis exercised discretionary authority and responsibility over the administration of his IRA, the court properly determined Willis to be a fiduciary and thus, a disqualified person. (See id.; see also 27 U.S.C. §§ 4975(e)(2)(A), (e)(3)). The bankruptcy court then evaluated the Merrill Lynch account activity for prohibited transactions under 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1) and correctly found Willis had engaged in two such transactions: the direct or indirect "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan," id. § 4975(c)(1)(D), and "lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person." Id. § 4975(c)(1)(B). Finally, Willis claims the bankruptcy court erred in concluding he "borrowed" from his Merrill Lynch IRA. Willis provides no legal argument to support the claim, but points the Court to testimony regarding the nature of the Merrill Lynch account.