Marseilles Capital, LLC v. Gerova Financial Group, Ltd
[…] Id. at 2. In Plaintiff’s Reply, Plaintiff notes that Gerova “has failed to cooperate with any discovery in aid of execution in this matter . . . [Plaintiff] lacks information to admit or deny the allegations contained in Brevet’s Answer . . . and therefore must deny each and every allegation contained therein, upon information and belief.” DE 92 ¶ 1. Thus, Plaintiff objets to the entry of a judgment for additional costs and attorney’s fees. Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 77.28, the $100 Plaintiff deposited in the registry of the Court “shall be paid to the garnishee on the garnishee’s demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney’s fee which the garnishee expends . . . in obtaining representation in response to the writ.” Fla. Stat. § 77.28. Consequently, Brevet is entitled to payment of the $100 deposited with the registry of the Court. Second 77.28 also provides as follows: On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee’s costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount shall be subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee’s costs and expenses as costs. Plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by plaintiff and paid into registry of court, and if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount of the deposit, together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency. Fla. Stat. § 77.28. Other than Plaintiff’s lack of knowledge, Plaintiff has provided no 2 reason for the Court to deny Brevet’s request to grant additional attorney’s fees and costs or to dissolve the writ.