Marseilles Capital, LLC v. Gerova Financial Group, Ltd
[…] 1. Plaintiff says that it therefore “lacks information to admit or deny the allegations
contained in Vensure’s Amended Answer to Writ of Garnishment. . . and therefore must
deny each and every allegation contained therein, upon information and belief.” Id.
Plaintiff represents that “efforts are underway to re-notice the deposition of the
Corporate Representative of the defendant,” id., but to date, there is still no indication
on the record that Gerova’s corporate representative’s deposition has taken place or
that Plaintiff has re-noticed this deposition.
Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 77.28, the $100 that Plaintiff deposited in the
registry of the Court “shall be paid to the garnishee on the garnishee’s demand at any
time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney’s
fee which the garnishee expends . . . in obtaining representation in response to the
writ.” Fla. Stat. § 77.28. Consequently, Vensure is entitled to payment of the $100
deposited with the registry of the Court.
Additionally, Vensure requests that the Court dissolve the Writ of Garnishment.
Plaintiff does not object to this request. Therefore, the Writ of Garnishment will be
dissolved.