Marseilles Capital, LLC v. Gerova Financial Group, Ltd
[…] 56]. In the Answer, Bank of America demanded “the statutory partial deposit from the
Clerk of the court payable to Haley & Associates, P.A., as compensation to be applied
toward Garnishee’s reasonable attorneys’ fee.” DE 56 at 2. The same day, the Clerk
of Court converted the demand into a Motion for Attorney’s Fees [DE 61]. Plaintiff’s
Response to the motion represents that Plaintiff “has no objection to Bank of America
recovering the $100 deposit as compensation for its attorneys’ fee.” DE 69 at 2.
Pursuant to Florida Statutes § 77.28, the $100 Plaintiff deposited in the registry
of the Court “shall be paid to the garnishee on the garnishee’s demand at any time after
the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney’s fee which
the garnishee expends . . . in obtaining representation in response to the writ.” Fla.
Stat. § 77.28. Consequently, Bank of America is entitled to payment of the $100
deposited with the registry of the Court. Accordingly, it is hereby
ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Garnishee Bank of America, N.A.’s (“Bank of