Horace-Manasse v. Wells Fargo Bank N. A.
[…] Applying the foregoing to the instant case, the court finds that although Plaintiff has alleged
3
criminal conduct that falls within the ambit of the Florida RICO Act,3 Plaintiff has failed to allege
sufficient continuity to state a claim under the Act. Because Plaintiff has already had one
opportunity to amend the complaint and because additional opportunities would be futile, the court
will dismiss Plaintiff’s claim with prejudice.
A.
Qualifying Predicate Acts
The Florida RICO Act states that “[a]ny person who . . . has been injured by reason of any
violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 772.104(1).
Under § 772.103, “[i]t is unlawful for any person [e]mployed by, or associated with, any enterprise
to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal
activity . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 772.103(3). The Florida RICO Act contains a long list of state crimes that
qualify as “criminal activity” (also termed “predicate acts”). In addition, the Act incorporates by
reference “[a]ny conduct which is subject to indictment or information as a criminal offense and [is]