Jovine v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff, therefore, has failed to state a claim for breach
of express warranty. See Gen. Matters, Inc. v. Paramount Canning Co., 382 So. 2d
1262, 1263 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980).6
affirmation or promise.
...
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller
use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that the seller have a
specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the
value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s
opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
Fla. Stat. 672.313.
5
Section 672.607(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that “[w]here a
tender has been accepted: (a) The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she
discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred
from any remedy.”
6
Furthermore, Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants provided Plaintiff and the
members of the putative Classes with written express warranties that Similac products
contained ‘clinically proven ingredients’ that promote health and well being of infant