Blass et al v. Flagstar Bancorp, Inc. et al
[…] lending institutions not to make, increase, extend, or renew any loan secured by
improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has
been identified . . . as an area having special flood hazards . . . unless the building or
mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for the term
of the loan by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding principal
balance of the loan or the maximum limit of coverage made available under the Act
with respect to the particular type of property, whichever is less.
42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1). Section 4013 instructs the Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency (“FEMA”) to “provide by regulation for general terms and conditions of insurability which
shall be applicable to the properties eligible for flood insurance coverage under section 4012.” Id.
§ 4013. Naturally, the insurance requirement also serves to protect the Bank’s interest in Borrowers’
property as security for their loan. It is in this context that the Court evaluates whether the Bank
exercised its discretion to approve or reject Borrowers’ flood insurance unreasonably.