United States of America v. Austin
[…] ( C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by
law to receive service of process.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Thus, in order for service of process to be valid, Plaintiff must have served
Defendant with the summons and complaint by following Florida law, by personally delivering
the summons and complaint to Defendant, by leaving a copy of each at Defendant’s dwelling or
usual place or abode, or by delivering a copy of each to the agent authorized by appointment or
law to receive service of process. Florida Statute §48.031 requires that service of process be
completed by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint personally, leaving the copies at
the individual’s “usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or
older and informing the person of their contents”, or making substitute service with the
individual’s spouse pursuant to 48.031(2). Fla. Stat. §48.031.
The process server averred in the affidavit of service that, on June 22, 2011, he
“substitute served by delivering a true copy of the summons in a civil action, complaint and