United Rentals, Inc. et al v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company et al
[…] discovery, it must come forward with affirmative evidence to support its claim.
Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257. “A mere ‘scintilla’ of evidence supporting the opposing party’s position
will not suffice; there must be enough of a showing that the jury could reasonably find for that
party.” Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990). If the evidence advanced by the
non-moving party “is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, then summary judgment
may be granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. 242, 249–50.
B. Discussion
Section 725.06 of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with, or any guarantee
of or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a
building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating
associated therewith, between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer,
general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman or any
combination thereof wherein any party referred to herein promises to indemnify or
hold harmless the other party to the agreement, contract, or guarantee for liability for
damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or
default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void
and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent
of the indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract
and is part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any.
Fla. Stat. § 725.06 (emphasis added). According to Gen-X, the indemnity provision of the rental
agreement (paragraph 3) fails to comply with the requirements of Section 725.06 because the
7
provision requires Gen-X to indemnify United for United’s own acts, omissions, or defaults. The