Mayor's Jeweler's, Inc. v. Meyrowitz et al
[…] Motion at 19.
Plaintiff contends that it is improper for Defendants to rely upon a settlement agreement
which is outside the Amended Complaint and that whether the settlement agreement
extinguishes Defendants’ liability is an issue of fact that may not be decided on a
motion to dismiss. Response at 19. Plaintiff also states that it has plead that there was
common liability between Plaintiff and Defendants and that whether such liability
existed is an issue of fact which the Court may not decide on a motion to dismiss. Id. at
19-20.
Fla. Stat. § 768.31(2)(d) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who enters into a settlement
with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose
liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement or in
respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.”
Fla. Stat. § 768.31(2)(d). “To state a claim for contribution, the claimant must allege a
18
common liability to the injured party.” Horowitz v. Laske, 855 So. 2d 169, 174 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 2003). Here, the Court agrees with Plaintiff that it is improper to consider the
settlement agreement.