Kimmel et al v. United States of America
[…] Lee signed the SF-95; Lorraine did not. Lorraine has not filed a separate claim form regarding her
claim.
Plaintiffs filed their complaint in this Court on March 8, 2012 alleging violations of the
FTCA. (DE 1). Specifically, Lee alleges that the United States of America and the VA, through its
agents and employees at the VA Medical Center, breached a duty of care to him by failing to
appropriately perform the September 22, 2009 procedure; failing to appropriately use the machinery
and mechanisms involved in the procedure; failing to prevent undue trauma to his penis and
2
Section 2675(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action shall not
be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury
or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within
the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal
agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The
failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the
claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.”
3
W hile the SF-95 is attached to Defendant’s motion to dismiss and not to Plaintiffs’ complaint, “a document
outside the four corners of the complaint may still be considered if it is central to the plaintiff’s claims and is undisputed
in terms of authenticity.” Maxcess, Inc. v.