Pinson v. Monarch Recovery Management, Inc.
[…] Walker v. Darby, 911 F.2d 1573, 1577 (11th Cir. 1990). If the evidence advanced by the nonmoving party “is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, then summary judgment may be granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. 242, 249-50. 3 III. Discussion The Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., governs the use and dissemination of consumer credit information. Under FCRA, a consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under specified permissible purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. For example, a report may be provided “in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review of collection of an account of the consumer.” Id. at § 1681b(a)(3)(A). In other words, this provision of FCRA permits a debt collector to request a credit report if it uses the report to review an account. See Levine v. World Fin. Network Nat. Bank, No. 1:04–CV–1283–BBM, 2004 WL 5545033, at * 2 (N.D. Ga.