Government Employees Insurance Company v. Prushansky
[…] pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.727(10), damages in first-party and third-party actions are the
same. Id.
In so finding, the Court rejects the cases upon which Prushansky relies to argue that
Florida law provides for a claim of breach of contract based on the facts alleged. Carrousel
Concessions, Inc. v. Florida Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 483 So. 2d 513 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)
addressed a breach of contract claim brought by the insured against the insurer for failing to
provide an adequate defense and the court stated that the breach can be determined objectively
3
Section 627.727(10 )of the Florida Statutes provides:
The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s.
624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in
excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and
costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the
claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
Florida Statutes § 627.727(10 ).
8
from the insurance contract without inquiring into whether the insurer acted in good faith or bad
faith. Id. at 516. The counterclaim alleged here is that the contract “includes an obligation by
Geico to indemnify and defend the insured from a judgment in excess of the policy limits,
especially where such judgment is in part due to acts and omissions of Geico.” (Counterclaim ¶
36) (emphasis added). That is different from the facts in Carrousel Concessions. Moreover, any
duty to defend in excess of the policy limits, by its very definition, could not include a claim for a