Hudson v. City of Riviera Beach
[…] April 15, 2008) (“There is no evidence in either the
statutory language or the legislative structure that the Legislature contemplated a private cause of
action against employers who fail to follow drug-free workplace program procedures.”); Turner v.
WCA Waste Sys., Inc., No. 1:12cv176-SPM/GRJ, 2012 WL 4512908, at *1 (N.D. Fla. Oct. 1, 2012)
-39-
(“The [statute] does not expressly create a private cause of action against an employer who adopts
the drug-free workplace program but then fails to follow its own procedures.”).
And, while Section 440.101 does not expressly set forth any private cause of action,
significantly, Section 112.0455 does. See Fla. Stat. § 112.0455(15) (“(a) Any person alleging a
violation of the provisions of this section . . . must institute a civil action for injunctive relief or
damages, or both, in a court of competent jurisdiction within 180 days of the alleged violation, or
be barred from obtaining . . . relief”). Had the legislature intended to create a private cause of action
under the optional drug-free workplace program, it obviously knew how to do so. Absent an explicit
expression of legislative intent, the Court will not imply a private right of action. Because the Court