Gonzalez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] “liability would exist [ ] only because of [the defendants’] administration of ERISAregulated benefit plans.” Id at 213, 124 S. Ct. at 2498.
Employing the Davila test here, the first inquiry is whether Gonzalez, “at some point in
time, could have brought [his] [expense-avoidance disability discrimination] claim under
ERISA § 502(b)(1)(B)”. Davila, 542 U.S. at 210, 124 S. Ct. at 2496. Clearly he could have
and in fact did so, asserting a claim for interference with protected ERISA rights in this
action under 29 U.S.C. §1140. Section 1140 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge …. or discriminate against a
participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled
under the provisions of an employee benefit plan…or for the purpose of
interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may
become entitled under the plan…..
Put another way, Gonzalez’s claim that his employment was terminated solely for the purpose of
evading future responsibility for health insurance benefits is essentially a benefits deprivation
claim falling squarely within the scope of §§ 510 and 502 of ERISA.