Peterson v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] clear that the controversy ‘must be extant at all stages of review, not merely at the time
the complaint is filed.’” Christian Coal. of Fla., Inc., 662 F.3d at 1189-90 (quoting
Preiser v. Newkirk, 422 U.S. 395 (1975)). Additionally, Plaintiff did not file the TRO
Motion until after the December 6, 2012 levy order was executed. Because the Court
cannot stay execution of the levy order described in the Complaint, the Complaint must
be denied as moot.
Alternatively, Defendant argues that the relief sought in the Complaint is barred
by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421 (“the Act”). Motion at 4. According to
Defendant, the Anti-Injunction Act provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining
the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.”
26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Thus, under the Act, the Court cannot hear an action to enjoin the
4
collection of taxes except in rare and compelling circumstances. See Matthes v. United
States, 901 F.2d 1031, 1033 (11th Cir. 1990). The Court agrees with Defendant that