United States Of America v. Mangiardi et al
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court rejects Defendant’s argument that Plaintiff was
required to make an assessment under section 6901 as a condition precedent to this section 6324
action.
B. 26 U.S.C. § 6324
An estate tax return is due nine months after the date of death. 26 U.S.C. § 6075. “Where
the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation
properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but
only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the
tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). Section 6161(a)(2) permits the IRS to extend the time for payment
of the amount of tax shown on a estate tax return “for a reasonable period not in excess of 10
years from the date prescribed by section 6151(a) for the payment of the tax.” 26 U.S.C. §
6161(a)(2). “The running of the period of limitation for collection of any tax imposed by
8
chapter 11 shall be suspended for the period of any extension of time for payment granted under