National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania v. Tyco Integrated Security, LLC et al
[…] See Fairchild for
Use & Benefit of State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. W. O. Taylor Commercial Refrigeration & Elec.
Co., 403 So. 2d 1119, 1120 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981) (“It is well established that parties to a contract
may mutually agree that one party will obtain insurance as part of the bargain, to shift the risk of
loss from both of them to the insurance carrier.”); see also Ben-Yishay v. Mastercraft Dev. LLC,
553 F. Supp. 2d 1360, 1373 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (“Interpretation of a clear and unambiguous
21
The Florida borrowing statute, § 95.10, Florida Statutes, states that “[w] hen the cause of
action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws
forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in
this state.” The Florida Supreme Court has noted that “[t]he purpose of the statute is to
discourage ‘forum shopping’ and the filing of lawsuits in Florida that have already been barred
in the jurisdiction where the cause of action arose.” Celotex, 523 So. 2d at 143.
33