Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company
[…] compromise and settle the claim, or does not respond at all to the claim within the prescribed
period of time, the claimant may proceed with an action. F.S.A. §558.004(6).
Crum & Forster provides the Court with a history of these kinds of statutes nationwide.
[DE 37]. While interesting, as noted by Crum & Forster, “State legislatures have addressed
liability insurance in different ways in their notice and repair statutes.” [Id. at 5]. None of these
other statutes contain the exact language contained within the Florida statute.
Section 558.004(13) states as follows:
This section does not relieve the person who is served a notice of
claim under subsection (1) from complying with all contractual
provisions of any liability insurance policy as a condition precedent
to coverage for any claim under this section. However,
notwithstanding the foregoing or any contractual provision, the
providing of a copy of such notice to the person’s insurer, if
applicable, shall not constitute a claim for insurance purposes.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair technical notice
provisions or requirements of the liability policy or alter, amend, or
change existing Florida law relating to rights between insureds and
insurers except as otherwise specifically provided herein.
Crum & Forster attempts to liken this provision to the Hawaii notice and repair law [DE
6
37 at 12]; however, the Hawaii statute differs from the Florida statute in a determinative way.
The Hawaii statute states, in relevant part: “The notice of claim shall not constitute a claim under