AR2,LLC v. Rudnick
[…] Defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that Plaintiff was
not even entitled to file this lawsuit because, under the terms of the Operating
Agreement, Rudnick and the Rudnick Trust did not vote in favor of initiating this
lawsuit.2 Plaintiff opposes the Motion.
II. DISCUSSION
In the Motion, Defendant argues that Plaintiff lacked authority to initiate this
lawsuit because pursuant to Florida statute,3 the members of a limited liability company
2
Alternatively, Defendant seeks summary judgment on the same grounds.
3
The statute in question, Fla. Stat. § 605.04073, provides that in a
member-managed limited liability company, “the affirmative vote or consent of a
majority-in-interest of the members is required to undertake an act outside the ordinary
course of the company's activities and affairs.” Fla. Stat. § 605.04073(1)(d).
3
must vote and a majority vote is required before a lawsuit can be filed. Motion at 2. In
this case, both the Ress and Rudnick trusts hold a 50% membership interest in Plaintiff.
Id.