AR2,LLC v. Rudnick
[…] agreement relating to the LLC, or any contract between the LLC and Kertesz. As a
result, the analysis of Kertesz's claims is governed by section 608.4231(3), Florida
Statutes (2007), and applicable decisional law.”); Louis T. M. Conti & Gregory M.
Marks, Florida’s New Revised LLC Act, Part II, 87 Fla. B.J. 47, 47 (2013) (“[T]he
features of the revised act discussed below are ‘default’ provisions, all of which can be
overridden or supplemented by the terms of the operating agreement of the LLC, with
the exception of the nonwaivable items described in F.S. §605.0105.”).
Fla. Stat. § 605.0105 provides that an operating agreement may govern: “(a)
[r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited
4
liability company; (b) [t]he rights and duties under this chapter of a person in the
capacity of manager; (c) [t]he activities and affairs of the company and the conduct of
those activities and affairs.” Fla. Stat. § 605.0105(1). How decisions are made in
manager-managed limited liability companies is not listed among the non-waivable
provisions. Fla. Stat. § 605.0105(3)-(4). Thus, Defendant’s argument that the statute
governs fails.