Creative American Education, LLC v. The Learning Experience Systems, LLC et al
[…] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO CERTIFY
JUDGMENT FOR REGISTRATION PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1963
This matter is before the Court on Defendant’s (The Learning Experience Systems, LLC)
Motion to Certify Judgment [DE 257]. The Motion has been fully briefed. The Court has
reviewed the documents in the case file and is fully advised in the premises. For the reasons set
forth below, the Motion is granted.
Defendant requests that the Court certify the judgment in this case to three jurisdictions:
Colorado, California, and Texas. Defendant’s request is premised under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which
reads as follows:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any court
of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade
may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or,
with respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when the
judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when
ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. Such a
judgment entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time after
judgment is entered. A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a
judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced
in like manner.
A plain reading of § 1963 indicates that, upon a showing of good cause, the Court may certify a
judgment for registration in another district. Plaintiff essentially argues against the plain reading
of the statute on two fronts. First, Plaintiff argues that the Court may not grant any relief for good