Summerlin Asset Management V Trust v. Jackson et al
[…] reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of title evidence.” DE 36 Ex. 1 at 19.
B.
Defendants’ Affirmative Defenses
Defendants raise nine affirmative defenses, all of which pertain, for purposes of this
Motion, to Count I of Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint. For the reasons discussed below, none of
these affirmative defenses will operate to preclude an entry of judgment in Plaintiff’s favor on
Count I.
i.
First Affirmative Defense
Defendants’ first affirmative defense invokes the protections of Florida Statute section
559.715, a provision of the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act (“FCCPA”) which states
7
that the assignee of a debt “must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as
practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt.”
Defendants argue that “[a]fter each of the alleged assignments, the required notice was not given to
the defendants,” and that summary judgment should be denied for that reason. DE 24 at 2. Plaintiff
argues that compliance with Florida Statute section 559.715 is not a condition precedent to the