Summerlin Asset Management V Trust v. Jackson et al
[…] in Florida that possession of an original promissory note, endorsed in blank, is sufficient to
establish one is the lawful holder of a note and entitled to enforce the same.” DE 36 at 8.
Again, the Court agrees with Plaintiff. The original adjustable rate note signed by
Defendants is endorsed in blank; the last page contains a signature of the original lender’s assistant
vice president, along with the language “pay to the order of” without an indorsee’s name written.
See DE 36 Ex. 1 at 1–5; Fla. Stat. § 673.2051(1)–(2) & cmt. 2. “When indorsed in blank, an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until
specially indorsed.” Fla. Stat. § 673.2051(2); see also Riggs v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 36 So. 3d
932 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010). Defendants have come forth with no evidence that the instrument
was later specially endorsed. 1 Accordingly, Defendants’ second affirmative defense will not
preclude summary judgment.