Donahue et al v. United States Postal Service
[…] Trial Tr. Vol. 2 at 153:20-21. Mr. Wright opined that, if Mrs. Donahue had not been distracted, she also could have stopped her vehicle, and a crash would have been avoided. Id. at 151:14-19, 154:25-155:5, 173:3-8. The Court agrees. Accordingly, the United States is not liable for any damages Mrs. Donahue may or may not have suffered as a result of the accident. III. CONCLUSION For all of the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that: 3 Plaintiff has not argued that Ms. Schneider being on the wrong side of the road was negligence per se. Florida Statute § 316.081(1) provides: “Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway[.]” (Emphasis added.) 16 1. Plaintiff Brenda Donahue is not entitled to judgment in her favor on her claim for negligence, and she shall take nothing. 2. Final judgment will be entered in a separate order. 3. The Clerk of Court is directed to CLOSE THIS CASE. DONE AND ORDERED in Chambers, Fort