Pincus v. Speedpay, Inc.
[…] 1
Florida Statute § 501.0117 provides in part:
1) A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the
buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or
similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any
additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor
that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to
make payment. . . .
(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of
the second degree . . .
Florida Statute § 501.0117.
2
Florida Statute § 560.204(1) provides:
Unless exempted, a person may not engage in, or in any manner advertise that they
engage in, the selling or issuing of payment instruments or in the activity of a money
transmitter, for compensation, without first obtaining a license under this part. For
purposes of this section, “compensation” includes profit or loss on the exchange of
currency.
Florida Statute § 560.204(1).
Florida Statute § 560.103(23) provides: