Pincus v. Speedpay, Inc.
[…] defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. Thus, "only a complaint that states a
4
plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss." Id. at 1950. When considering a motion
to dismiss, the Court must accept all of the plaintiff's allegations as true in determining whether a
plaintiff has stated a claim for which relief could be granted. Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467
U.S. 69, 73 (1984).
III. Discussion
A. Counts one through six
Plaintiff’s claims for unjust enrichment, money had and received and FDUTPA are based
on alleged violations of Florida Statutes §§ 501.01171 and 560.204.2 The parties do not dispute
1
Florida Statute § 501.0117 provides in part:
1) A seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the
buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or
similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card. A surcharge is any
additional amount imposed at the time of a sale or lease transaction by the seller or lessor
that increases the charge to the buyer or lessee for the privilege of using a credit card to
make payment. . . .
(2) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor of
the second degree . . .
Florida Statute § 501.0117.
2
Florida Statute § 560.204(1) provides:
Unless exempted, a person may not engage in, or in any manner advertise that they
engage in, the selling or issuing of payment instruments or in the activity of a money