Pincus v. Speedpay, Inc.
[…] not actually sell her the electricity is not germane. Unjust enrichment claims may be pursued
10
against an intermediary. See, e.g., Aceto Corp. v. TherapeuticsMD, Inc., 953 F. Supp. 2d 1269,
1288-89 (S.D. Fla. 2013); Romano v. Motorola, Inc., No. 07-CIV-60517, 2007 WL 4199781, at
* 2 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 26, 2007).
For these reasons, the Court denies the motion to dismiss counts one through six.4
B. Counts seven and eight
With respect to the claims brought pursuant to CRCPA and RICO, Plaintiff contends the
state claim is predicated upon 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B) and the federal claim is based upon a
predicate offense for section 1961(1)(B), namely a violation of section 1960.
Section 1960 of Title 18 reads, in part,:
(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or
part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this
title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section–
(1) the term “unlicensed money transmitting business” means a money transmitting
business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree and–
(A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where
such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law,