Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States
[…] to the DOE is for the DOE’s disposal costs, pursuant to statute, and therefore Nextera’s fees to the
DOE should qualify as decommissioning costs paid in compliance with federal law.
Nextera’s obligation to pay fees to the DOE originates under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act.
The Act states that “while the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the
permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel . . . the costs of
such disposal should be the responsibility of the generators and owners of such waste and spent
fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4). The purpose of the Act was “to establish a Nuclear Waste Fund,
composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel, that will
ensure that the costs of carrying out activities relating to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel
will be borne by the persons responsible for generating such waste and spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. §
14
10131(b)(4). The costs that plant operators must pay to the DOE are based upon the amount of
electricity that was generated in the preceding three months. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11; DE 58,