Nextera Energy, Inc. v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 172(c). When a taxpayer has excess deductions (net operating losses), the taxpayer
may “carryover” the deductions to a future tax year or “carryback” the deductions to a prior year,
provided that the carryback is limited to the two prior tax years. 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1)(A). Under
special circumstances, however, a taxpayer may carryback losses further into the past than two
years. For example, a taxpayer may carryback a “specified liability loss” to each of the ten tax
years preceding the year of the loss. 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1)(C). A “specified liability loss” is
defined in 26 U.S.C. § 172(f) and it is this provision that is at the center of the matter before the
Court.
A specified liability loss includes the sum of any “amount allocable as a deduction . . .
which is in satisfaction of a liability under Federal or State Law requiring . . . the decommissioning
of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof).” 26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(1)(B). Section 172(f) does not
define “the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof)” and the parties
disagree as to the meaning of this term. Nextera argues that the fees it pays to the DOE for the