Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] homestead cannot be mortgaged without the joint consent of both spouses); Taylor v.
Maness, 941 So.2d 559, 563 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006) (“the owner of homestead real
estate must, if married, be joined by his or her spouse in order to alienate the
homestead”); Pitts v. Pastore, 561 So.2d 297, 300 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990) (the
Florida constitution “requires the owner's spouse to join in any alienation of
homestead property”). Thus, an inquiry about his marital status relative to Plaintiff
was reasonable, relevant, and not discriminatory. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4)
(confirming that with regard to “secured credit, a creditor may require the signature
of the applicant's spouse ... on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by
the creditor to be necessary ... to make the property being offered as security
available to satisfy the debt in the event of a default, for example, an instrument to
create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings”). This
6
The Court takes judicial notice of the recorded deed at Book Number 22301, Page 1318 from Palm
Beach County Public Records. Fed. R. Evid. 201(b); Horne v. Potter, 392 F.App'x 800, 802 (11th Cir.
2010) (holding district court may take judicial notice of public records)
Page 12 of 23