Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] days after receiving the application that the application is incomplete. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 202.9(c)(1)(ii)). 10
With respect to the notification of incompleteness, Regulation B specifies that
if additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor must send a
written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a
reasonable period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing
the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no
further consideration being given to the application (12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(2)), although
10
“(c) Incomplete applications—
(1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding
matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant either:
(i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or
(ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor shall
send a written notice to the applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable
period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to
provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application.
The creditor shall have no further obligation under this section if the applicant fails to respond within
the designated time period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the designated
time period, the creditor shall take action on the application and notify the applicant in accordance
with paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) Oral request for information. At its option, a creditor may inform the applicant orally of the need
for additional information. If the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c).
Page 17 of 23
it also provides that, at its option, a creditor may inform the applicant orally 11 of the
need for additional information. But, if after orally notifying the applicant, the
application remains incomplete, the creditor must then send written notice of